The year of the Dragon

To put it succinctly:  what the fuck is wrong with people?

A caster goes out and says  some stupid shit about Dragon (you know, the guy who has had a pretty shady past), Reddit goes crazy and wants to fucking lynch the caster. Prompting this from the  tournament organiser:

“…However, being a strong believer in the adage, “actions speak louder than words,” I’d like to extend an offer to Dragon, and indirectly to his fans, in an attempt to make amends. If his schedule permits, it would be our pleasure to sponsor Dragon at IPL 4 in Vegas — player pass, hotel, and flight included. We would love for him to represent Playhem at the event, but understand if his preference is otherwise…”

http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/viewmessage.php?topic_id=316351

Are. You. Fucking. Kidding. Me?

A bunch of misspoken words about a sus guy leads to Playhem wanting to spend thousands of dollars to send him to IPL? And people are supporting this decision?

Those thousands of dollars sure couldn’t be spent on investing into the tournaments, improving infrastructure or hosting more showmatches. How can anyone justify this, from an internal or external point of view.

Can this really just be Playhem trying to ‘buy’ fans? Trying to make themselves seem like they’re going over and above their duty and do a Reddit-esque personal sponsorship. I’m not a fan. Why waste money slapping your name onto a player that won’t do well anyway.

“…All-in-all there are nearly 30 of us who wake up every morning and work into the hours of night with the singular goal of making Playhem something special.”

I don’t get it. For esports (TM)?

WCG

The World Cyber Games are now a joke.

The fondest of memories seem to be tainted year after year. From dramatic prize money cuts to the most baffling game choices to the WCG being too stubborn to accept that the past of e-sports that they created has moved on and are refusing to evolve to join the new.

For me it’s like running PC benchmark tests on a computer from 2004. The WCG is that old PC. In 2004, no doubt it scored highly, but as time went by there was better and better hardware, and the PC from 2004 didn’t score well any more. You’d think that it would be a good idea to throw out the old heap and upgrade, if your business makes money by having a better benchmark score, then it makes sense. WCG didn’t seem to think so.

It’s not its fault entirely, the GFC caused most every company to stop spending, and Samsung was no exception. After a steady prize pool increase from 2000 to 2009, the 2010 WCG event had its prize money cut in half to $250,000, it’s lowest since the first ever WCG.

But even before that it was going down hill. In the early days of WCG the games were true competitive titles, things like StarCraft: Brood War, WarCraft III: TFT, Quake 3, Counter-Strike (except when they used CS:CZ and CS:S, wtf?) and FIFA. Forward to 2007 and you see Carom3D and Tony Hawks Pro Skater, and 2008 to 2011 put more emphasis on these “mobile games”, turning WCG from the best and (this sounds lame but whatever) most pure e-sports competition into a bad marketing tool for Samsung.

The mobile phone games are such a joke, in fact, TorcH (the same one everyone in the SC2 community should know) heard that there was a qualifier for one of the mobile phone games that he had on his phone. Learned it and went to the qualifier and won, practising it for just a few days. He got a free trip to China for that. Yep. I’m sure you could ask him about it, he told us about it on vent like 18 months ago so I can’t remember much more.

Anyway, it doesn’t take a genius to realise that the people running WCG for 2012 are especially out of touch with reality. Let’s have a look at some of the titles up for vote:

  • ‘Casual’ – enough said. Guitar Hero is a fun game, not a competitive game.
  • SSF4 and MVC are the logical choice for the fighting games… but is this really Capcom finally having their games used again in WCG? Given the huge amount of rage emitted from the FGC about “fucking esports fags” and the like, I’d doubt WCG even spoke to Capcom about this…
  • FPS: Portal 2. Yes. Portal 2.
  • Racing: Meh
  • RPG: Hahahaha. Diablo 3 and Guild Wars 2 aren’t even released. Skyrim? Holy fuck what are these people doing.
  • “RTS & MOBA”  probably has people raging about “omg lol isnt a rts game u nub”, but who cares. At least the games are actually released. Anyway – Total War: Shogun is there, lol. And if only 2 of those games (SC2, Dota2, LoL, HoN, WC3) get in then I seriously see shit hitting the fan. A Chinese event without 4 (lol bl HoN) of those will be a fucking failure.

As an e-sports fan for 8 years, it makes me sad beyond words to see this once all important    organisation fall so far from grace. My nostalgia goggles will still make me care, because if it weren’t for WCG, then it’s arguable that Counter-Strike, WarCraft III and possibly StarCraft: Brood War wouldn’t have grown up the way they did. If it wasn’t for WCG, Grubby and Sky would have the most important achievements of their careers. If it wasn’t for WCG, 3D wouldn’t have launched their international domination and perhaps American CS wouldn’t have even happened. If it wasn’t for WCG, I might not have been here writing this.

And now it’s all turned to shit. T_T

An age old question

Question: Is ‘esports’ really a sport?

The answer: It doesn’t matter.

You can argue semantics all you want. You can discuss leagues, formats, the physical aspects. You can argue for or against everything. At the end of the day, it just doesn’t matter.

People are always looking way too far into the future, and are ignoring the huge number of underlying problems in the ‘industry’. For some reason, fans seek legitimacy – either in the form of someone saying “it’s a sport” or having every one of their friends being the biggest esports fan along with them, or being able to watch it on TV. I really never understood this obsession with trying to force esports to explode.

Just think about it. Would you really want the current state of esports (that means everything, not just SC2) to truly be shown to the world at large? I’d much rather players, ‘industry figures’, tournaments and their admins, the media and fans all grow up a lot more and take stuff more seriously before they really hope this stuff goes ‘big’.

Let’s just hope there isn’t a bubble about to pop.

 

PS. It’s 6am, and I havent written anything in 3 months, so excuse my anger and whatnot.